Skip to main content

events-header.png

Our Events Continue Online, Join Us:

All events listed are in Pacific Time (PT).

Join Us

We warmly invite you to be a part of our Institute of Arts and Humanities community. Stay up-to-date with the latest by joining our electronic mailing list.

Sign Up Now

Past Event Audio & Video Files

May 7, 2021: Demystifying the Journal Publishing Process

January 22, 2021: UC Symposium - Pacific Worlds: Indigeneity, Blackness and Resistance

November 6, 2020: Let's Talk About Anti-Blackness

October 16, 2020: What Does an Abolitionist Asian American Politics Look Like?

May 28, 2020: Virtual Teach In: Detention/Pandemic: The Crisis at Otay Mesa Detention Center

April 18, 2019: Art, Power, and the Radical Imagination

February 15, 2019: UniverCities: How Higher Education is Transforming Urban America

February 7, 2019: Race and Gentrification

June 29, 2018: Institute of Arts and Humanities (IAH) Presentation - Triton Day 2018

April 17, 2018: Fake News?: Post-Truth & the Politics of Authenticity since the Cold War

May 18, 2017: City of Inmates with Kelly Lytle Hernandez

March 14, 2017: Lessons of East European Totalitarianism

February 21, 2017: From Japanese Internment to the Muslim Ban

2020-2021 Event List

August 31 - September 1, 2020: Crimea Conference 2020 - "Crimea in the Jewish Imagination: A Geography on the Outside"

September 1, 2020: African American Studies, Chicanx and Latinx Studies, Critical Gender Studies and Ethnic Studies presents Social Justice and You, a discussion on current social justice issues disproportionately affecting communities of color

September 17, 2020: Launch of the Asian American and Pacific Islander Studies Minor & the Future of the API Experience at UC San Diego

October 8, 2020: How to Read in the Early Modern Ottoman Empire with Nir Shafir

October 12, 2020: Exploring the Origins of the Jews: A Conversation in Memory of David Goodblatt with Steven Weitzman and Mira Balberg

October 14, 2020: Holocaust Living History Workshop - All in the Family: Jonas Noreika and the Quest for Truth about the Holocaust in Lithuania with Silvia Foti and Grant Gochin

October 14, 2020: China’s Long Road from Revolution to Reform with Odd Arne Westad

October 16, 2020: What Does an Abolitionist Asian American Politics Look Like? with DJ Kuttin Kandi, Phal Sok, and Rachel Kuo, moderated by K. Wayne Yang

October 21, 2020: The Task of the Artist in the Time of Monsters with Rev. Sekou

October 25, 2020: AAPI Film Screening Event: Down a Dark Stairwell (2020 San Diego Asian Film Festival)

October 26, 2020: "Meet and Greet" with Emerging Israeli Filmmakers, Guy Hodes and Tomer Shushan

October 27, 2020: Every Thing Remains - Film Screening and Conversation with Choreographer Ephrat Asherie and Director Moncell Durden

October 28, 2020: "Incitement" Film Screening & Filmmaker Discussion with Yaron Zilberman and Yoram Peri

October 28, 2020: Young Voters and Coming Transformation of American Politics with David Faris

November 2, 2020: From Generation to Generation with Angela Davis and Salih Muhammad

November 5, 2020: Kristallnacht on Film: From Reportage to Reenactments, 1938-1988 with Lawrence Baron

November 5, 2020: Check Your Body at the Door - Film Screening and Conversation with Choreographer Ephrat Asherie and Dancer Archie Burnett

November 6, 2020: Let's Talk About Anti-Blackness: A Launch Event for the South Asian Studies Minor and Asian American and Pacific Islander Studies Program

November 10, 2020: Citizens of the Whole World: Anti-Zionism and the Cultures of the mid-century Jewish-American Radical Left with Benjamin Balthaser

November 11, 2020: ¡Presente!: The Politics of Presence with Diana Taylor

November 11, 2020: Jisr az-Zarqa and the Technion: Bringing Technological Capital to the Community with Mor Shilon

November 12, 2020: ArtTalk with Ephrat Asherie

November 17, 2020: Violence and Repair with Judith Butler

November 17, 2020: Adapting History with Dahlak Brathwaite

November 16 - 18, 2020: Imagining with Irene - Symposium to Celebrate and Elevate the Work of María Irene Fornés

November 19, 2020: Underscored (work in progress): Sneek Peek of Ephrat Asherie's Newest Work

November 20, 2020: Chileyem - An Experimental Mapuche Film Program

November 30, 2020: Family Papers: A Sephardic Journey Through the Twentieth Century with Sarah Abrevaya Stein, in conversation with Andrew Deverux and Erin Graff Zivin

November 30, 2020: Acts of Protection with Cameron Grimm

December 3, 2020: Exclusive San Diego Virtual Screening and Talk with the Filmmaker of "Children of the Sun"

December 4, 2020: Mediterranean Frames of Settler Colonialism: Agriculture and Race in French Algeria with Muriam Haleh Davis

December 9, 2020: Clash of Empires: From “Chimerica” to the “New Cold War” with Ho-fung Hung

January 11, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Neurotechnologies and Agency: Ethical Issues in Engineering the Brain with Sara Goering

January 11, 2021: Women and God Book Talk with Philip Graubart in conversation with Amelia Glaser

January 19, 2021: Just Environments: Pacific Worlds Reading Group and PhotoVoice

January 21, 2021: Possessing Polynesians: In Conversation with Maile Arvin

January 21, 2021: Holocaust Living History Workshop - Yiddish Glory: The Lost Songs of World War II with Anna Shternshis and Psoy Korolenko

January 22, 2021: UC Symposium - Pacific Worlds: Indigeneity, Blackness and Resistance

January 25, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Pushing Cool: Race, Health, and the Science of Making Menthol Cigarette Markets with Keith Wailoo

February 1, 2021: An Expansive Rebellion: Feminism and Social Revolt in Chile with Mia Dragnic and Pierina Ferretti

February 1, 2021: Songs in Dark Times: Yiddish Poetry of Struggle from Scottsboro to Palestine - Amelia Glaser's Book Launch

February 4, 2021: Classics, Creativity and Survival with Sarah Nooter

February 5, 2021: Building Socialism: The Afterlife of German Architecture in Urban Vietnam - Christina Shwenkel's Book Launch

February 8, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - How to MsUnderstand Media: A Message from the Broken Machine with Sarah Sharma

February 8, 2021: Gendered Violence and Financialization of Social Reproduction: A Feminist Perspective on Debt with Lucia Cavallero

February 11, 2021: Music for the Dead and Resurrected - A Poetry Reading and Discussion with Valzhyna Mort

February 15, 2021: The Last Million - Europe's Displaced Persons from World War to Cold War Book Talk with David Nasaw

February 16, 2021: From A(shura) to Z(oroaster) - European Depictions of Religious Rituals in Safavid Iran with Elio Brancaforte

February 17, 2021: Holocaust Living History Workshop - Sexual Barter in Times of Genocide: Reflections on Sexual Violence, Agency, and Sex Work with Anna Hajkova

February 18, 2021: Negotiating Class and Gender in Classics and in the Real World with Edith Hall

February 18, 2021: Vladimir Vysotsky in English: A Concert and Discussion with Vadim Astrakhan

February 19, 2021: Winter 2021 Japanese Studies Virtual Alumni Event

February 19-20, 2021: Queering the Straits: Unruly Subjects Across Modern Korean and Japanese Studies Virtual Workshop Series: "Remembering the ‘Modern Boy’: Gender, Empire, and Nostalgia"

February 23, 2021: Theater in the Global South: Survival as an Artist in Iran with Nasser Rahmaninejad

February 25, 2021: The Legacy of Patsy Takemoto Mink, the First Woman of Color Elected to the U.S. Congress - A Conversation with Judy Tzu-Chun Wu and Gwendolyn Mink

February 26, 2021: Truth and the Power of Naming in Machine Learning Datasets - A Foucaultian Analysis with Razvan Amironesei

March 5, 2021: Imperatives of Care: Women and Medicine in Colonial Korea with Sonja M. Kim

March 5, 2021: Japanese Studies Pronunciation Seminar with Oikawa-sensei

March 8, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - The Urgency of Native American Health Activism: Histories of Structural Racism, Systemic Inequality, and Survival in the Indian Health Service with Maria John

March 8, 2021: Annual Katzin Lecture - Blind Justice: The Jewish Fight Against Antisemitism in Postwar America with James Loeffler

March 11, 2021: A Wave of Difference - Language Expression in the Argentine Feminist Imaginary with Nicolas Cuello

March 26 - 27, 2021: Andrew W. Mellon Sawyer Seminar - Imagining Latinidades: Articulations of National Belonging

April 1, 2021: (Post) COVID Methods: Thinking Innovatively About Transoceanic Studies

April 8, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Lecture: Rethinking Toxicity Towards Building More Environmentally Just Worlds with Michelle Murphy

April 9, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Workshop: Built Worlds and Matters of Governing

April 10-11, 2021: CaliMENA 3 Workshop

April 14, 2021: Indigenous Environmental Justice Series - Indigenous Perspectives on Environmental Justice and a Just Transition with Angela Mooney D’Arcy

April 14, 2021: Holocaust Living History Workshop - "The Last Stage" by Wanda Jakubowska (1948): A Film Screening with an Introduction and Discussion by J. Marek Haltof

April 16, 2021: Lectures on "Decline" - Peace versus War: Athens and the Decline of Imperialistic Strategy during the second half of the 4th century BCE with Aldaberto Magnelli

April 19, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - An (Un)Natural History: Tracing the Magical Rhinoceros Horn in Egypt with Taylor Moore

April 20, 2021: Secularism versus Religion in Iran: The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam as Sedition with Juan Cole

April 20, 2021: UC Humanities Consortium - Patriotism and Indigeneity with Clifford Trafzer, UC Riverside Professor of History

April 21, 2021: Penelope’s Odyssey, Sappho’s Tale: Studying Women’s Songs from Ancient to Modern Greece with Andromache Karanika

April 22, 2021: Responding to Anti-Asian Violence - A Conversation with Community Organizers in San Diego

April 23, 2021: One Left Book Talk with Kim Soom

April 23, 2021: Indigenous Environmental Justice Series - Warrior Women: Film Screening and Interview with Madonna Thunder Hawk

April 23, 2021: Japanese Studies Pronunciation Seminar with Oikawa-sensei

April 26, 2021: When Near Becomes Far: Old Age in Rabbinic Literature by Mira Balberg and Haim Weiss - Book Launch Event

April 27, 2021: Empires, European Colonialism, and Modern Social Theory with Gurminder K. Bhambra

April 27, 2021: UC Humanities Consortium - Patriotism, Democracy and Extremism with John Medearis, UC Riverside Professor of Political Science

April 29, 2021: Decay, Death and Life: The Quest for Assemblages in the Environmental History of Modern Korea with Albert Park

April 29 - May 1, 2021: The Sea: Mobility, Ingenuity and Ecology in the Early Modern World

April 30, 2021: Lectures on "Decline" - Decline or Peak? Old Age in Late Ancient Jewish Literature with Mira Balberg

April 30, 2021: Participation as Community-Making: Body Techniques in Barcelona’s Democratic City Planning with Mariel Gruszko

April 30, 2021: Ocean Passages: Navigating Pacific Islander and Asian Americn Literatures - Erin Suzuki Book Release Party

April 30 - May 1, 2021: Queering the Straits: Unruly Subjects Across Modern Korean and Japanese Studies Virtual Workshop Series - "Cross-Strait Cultures: Performance, Media, and History"

May 3, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - From Black Inventors to Afro Futureneering with Rayvon Fouché

May 4, 2021: Patriotism, Black Lives Matter and Protest with Paulette Brown-Hinds, Publisher of Black Voice News and founder of Voice Media Ventures

May 5, 2021: Hegeso and Me with Page duBois

May 5, 2021: Urban Studies and Planning Colloquium Series - Reoccupying Design with David Fortin

May 5, 2021: Holocaust Living History Workshop - Film as Witness to the Holocaust: A Victims' Perspective with Leora Bilsky

May 5, 2021: From Sea to Sky - Early Modern Horizons

May 6, 2021: Living Democracy Talk - What We Can Do For Each Other

May 7, 2021: Demystifying the Journal Publishing Process

May 11, 2021: Ruin and Renewal: Civilizing Europe after World War II - Paul Betts in conversation with Frank Biess

May 11, 2021: Project Yellow Dress #ChildofRefugees Workshop with Julia Ha

May 11, 2021: Reclaiming Patriotism in an Age of Extremes - Book Talk with Steven B. Smith, Alfred Cowles Professor of Political Science and Professor of Philosophy at Yale University

May 12, 2021: The Latest Archaeological Excavations in Jerusalem – Digging in a Glass House

May 12, 2021: On Photographic Monumentalism: 19th-Century Representations of Architectural and Historical Sites with Ali Behdad

May 13, 2021: AAPI Student-Faculty Mixer - Mingle and Be in Community Outside the Classroom, but Still on Zoom

May 14, 2021: Lectures on "Decline" - The "Widening" of the Ancient World: the "New" Eastern Boundary of the Inhabited World After the Expedition of Alexander the Great with Veronica Bucciantini

May 17, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Fueling Mexico: Energy and Environment, 1850-1950 with Germán Vergara

May 18, 2021: Videographic Criticism - Documentary Ethics, Reproductive Sequels, and Televisual Excess

May 18, 2021: A Russian Novelist on the Tradition of the Russian Novel with Andrei Kurkov

May 19, 2021: Baraka Bodies: Thinking with and Through Devotional Image-Objects in Everyday Shiʿism in South Asia with Karen Ruffle

May 21, 2021: Schools, Prisons, Abolition: Youth of Color Organizing in Southern California with Maggie Quan, Vanessa Na, Tavae Samuelu and Phal Sok

May 24, 2021: Science Studies Colloquium - Digital Sousveillance: Re-situating Technologies of Control and Surveillance for Organizational Transparency and Accountability with Colin Burke

May 28, 2021: A Conversation About the Movemets for Asian American Studies at UC San Diego with Jim Lin and Simeon Man

May 28, 2021: Women in Cooperative Agricultural Production and Consumption: The Case of Rio de Janeiro’s Rede Ecológica with Ana Paula da Cruz Santos and Rodica Weitzman

June 1 - 2, 2021: Exile Dreams and Anti-Fascist Cinema Workshop and Screening

June 2, 2021: Holocaust Living History Workshop - Mengele: Unmasking the “Angel of Death” with David Marwell

June 3, 2021: A Conversation with Fardin Saheb-Zamani

June 4, 2021: Lectures on "Decline" - The Writing is on the (Ruined) Wall: Egypt as a Fallen Empire in Tacitus' Annales

June 7, 2021: Jewish Studies Program Community Council Meeting - Magic in Mame-Loshn: Translating Harry Potter into Yiddish with Arun Viswanath in conversation with Seth Lerer and Amelia Glaser

2019-2020 Event List

October 11, 2019: UC Humanities Research Institute Funding Opportunities Workshop with Shana Melnysyn.

October 14, 2019: Reading Boredom: Pliny the Younger, Praise and Competition in the Panegyrici Latini with Marco Formisano.

October 17, 2019: Dispatches from the Border Zone: Geometries of State Transformation in the China-Southeast Asia Border Region and Beyond with Scott Ezell.

October 24, 2019: Film Screening of "Under the Shadow" as part of the Program for the Study of Religion Film Series.

October 24, 2019: Racism in German and American Cinema of the Twenties: From The Ancient Law to The Jazz Singer with Charles Musser.

October 24, 2019: "Compensation": A 20th Anniversary Screening and Black Deaf Representations: A Panel with Filmmaker Zeinabu Davis and actress Michelle Banks.

October 25, 2019: Film Screening of "Minding the Gap" and Discussion About Race, Mental Health, and Community with film subject Keire Johnson and Assistant Professor of Narrative Media in the Department of Visual Arts at UC San Diego, Erica Cho.

October 30, 2019: Cities on the Edge of War: Teaching Greek History Through a Strategy Role-Playing Game with Eric Robinson. 

October 30, 2019: History of Science and the Two Cultures Question: A Celebration for Robert Westman. 

October 30, 2019: IDEAS: An Ecology of Mind, with Alexandra Neuman. 

November 1, 2019: Everywhere and Nowhere: The Curious Case of Furniture in Mao's China with Jennifer Altehenger.

November 4, 2019: Jews, Greeks, and the American Racial Imagination with Devin Naar.

November 6, 2019: How to Write a Graphic Novel with Michael Vann.

November 6, 2019: Defending Democracy from Extremism: The Rise and Apparent Fall of the Greek Golden Dawn with Antonis Ellinas.

November 7, 2019: Legacies of the Chilean Nueva Cancion: Immigration and Hip-Hop Workshop with Rebel Diaz. Performances by Rebel Diaz and Juanito Ayala.

November 12, 2019: Centering the Asian American Voice in Podcasting with Marvin Yueh.

November 12, 2019: The Weight of God with Rae Armantrout.

November 13, 2019: The World in a City: Multiethnic Radicalism in Early Twentieth-Century Los Angeles, Book Talk with David Struthers

November 13, 2019: Conversations about Food with Soleil Ho and Mark Padoongpatt.

November 14, 2019: The Future of the University Art Gallery.

November 14, 2019: Selves Like Us with Susan R. Wolf.

November 18, 2019: Thessaloniki: A Metro-Polis Through the Centuries with Polyxeni Adam-Veleni.

November 18, 2019: Pain Book Reading with Acclaimed Israeli Novelist Zeruya Shalev in Conversation with Professor Seth Lerer.

November 19, 2019: The Importance of Being Wilde at Heart Book Launch with R. Zimora Linmark.

November 19, 2019: Carnival in the Zen Temple: A Bakhtinian Interpretation of Janwillem van de Wetering's Afterzen with Ben Van Overmeire.

November 20, 2019: Israel Archaeology Land and Sea Lightning Sessions with Thomas Levy.

November 21, 2019: Civil War: Race Under Representation with David Lloyd and Ameeth Vijay.

November 25, 2019: The Resilience of a "Non-People": Notes on Phoenician-Punic Identities in the Interconnected Mediterranean with Carolina Lopez-Ruiz.

November 26, 2019: 25 Years of Religions in the Public Sphere: Retrospective and Prospective Reflections (PDF) with Jose Casanova.

November 26, 2019: Shabbiha: Assad's Paramilitaries and Mass Violence in Syria with Uğur Ümit Üngör (PDF).

December 2, 2019: Both Eastern and Western: An Intellectual History of Iranian Modernity with Afshin Matin-Asgari.

December 2, 2019: Suffer the Little Children: Unaccompanied Child Migrants and the Geopolitics of Compassion in Postwar America with Anita Casavantes Bradford.

December 2, 2019: Still Beginning: The 30th Annual Day With(out) Art, A Video Screening in Honor of World AIDS Day.

December 2, 2019: What is Media Manipulation? with Joan Donovan.

December 2, 2019: BSU's Annual 2019 Kwanzaa Event.

December 5, 2019: Behind Secrets and Plots, Truths and Lies in the History of Modern Iran with Yann Richard.

January 14, 2020: Jeronimo: The Untold Tales of Koreans in Cuba Film Screening with director and UC San Diego alumnus Joseph Juhn.

January 15, 2020: Mira Jacob Good Talk: A Memoir in Conversations Reading in Partnership with New Writing Series.

January 17, 2020: Our Tech Our Community: A UX Design Project for Our Digital Commons.

January 22, 2020: Holocaust Living History Workshop: "The Dandelions Call to Me": The Living History of Terezin with Cheryl Rattner, Steven Schindler, Jacqueline Gmach, Yale Strom, Jeff Pekarek, et al.

January 30, 2020: Breaking the Power of Women: Representations of Yuta in Taisho Okinawa with Dr. Tze Loo, Associate Professor of History and Global Studies at the University of Richmond.

January 31, 2020: Fossil Fuel Authoritarianism: Climate Change, Carbon Economics and the Rise of the Far Right.

January 31, 2020: Gender and Power in Okinawa with Dr. Tze Loo, Wendy Matsumura, and Naomi Okamoto.

February 3, 2020: Annual Vassiliadis Lecture: Late Antique Caesarea - A City of Interreligious and Intercultural Encounters with Max Cooper Professor of Jewish Thought at Hebrew University, Dr. Maren Niehoff.

February 6, 2020: Bodies for Science and Nation: Reproduction, Bioeconomy, and Nationalism in South Korea with Yeonbo Jeong, Assistant Professor in the Department of Social Sciences at Sungkonghoe University. Price Center West, Green Table Room, Sun God Lounge, 4 - 6 p.m.

February 6, 2020: Only Among Women: Philosophies of Community in the Russian and Soviet Imagination, 1860-1940 Book Reading with Professor Anne Eakin Moss. D.G. Wills Books, Downtown La Jolla, 7 p.m.

February 7, 2020: Workshop on Women's Suffrage and Empire with Ellen Hartigan-O'Connor, Lisa Materson, Rebecca Jo Plant, and Judy Tzu-Chun Wu.

February 7 - 8, 2020: Cultured Data Symposium: Growing Dialogue Between Data Science and the Arts and Humanities.

February 11, 2020: Fukushima Speaks: A 2018 Documentary by Toshikuni Doi.

February 12, 2020: Urban, Diverse, Invisible: The Paradigm of Social Housing after Welfare State Transformation in Germany with Barbara Schönig.

February 13, 2020: Blood Libel in a Russian Town: The Velizh Affair with Eugene Avrutin, Professor of Modern Jewish history and the Tobor family scholar in the Program of Jewish Culture and Society at the University of Illinois.

February 19, 2020: Holocaust Living History Workshop: Transmitted Wounds: Media and the Mediation of Trauma with Amit Pinchevski.

February 20, 2020: AI at the Edgelands: Data Analytics in States of In/Security with Dr. Lucy Suchman.

February 24-25, 2020: Indigenous Writers and Their Critics: An International Symposium.

February 25, 2020: Two Events with Greta LaFleur. Graduate Student Workshop. Sexual Violence and the State: A Racial History of Legal Castration in North America.

February 25, 2020: Black String Encounters: Improvisational Cultures, Korean & American Collaborations.

February 26, 2020: Annual Ranglas Lecture: Aeschulus' Oresteia and Athenian Politics with Dr. Constance Carroll.

February 26, 2020: New Writing Series with Dmitry Kuzmin.

May 28, 2020: Virtual Teach-In, Detention/Pandemic: The Crisis at the Otay Mesa Detention Center

June 6, 2020: ¡PRESENTE! created by the UCSD Chicanx Teatro Ensemble

June 9, 2020: Holocaust Living History Workshop - Virtual Event: Trauma, Memory, and the Art of Survival with Gabriella Karin

2018-2019 Event List

October 1, 2018: From Japan to the U.S.: A Conversation with Padres Advisor and Major League Baseball All Star, Takashi Saito. 

October 5, 2018: Breaking Down Babel: Protest Songs from Moscow to Detroit with Psoy Korolenko. 

October 5, 2018: Bodies, Books, Histories – Augustine of Hippo on the Extraordinary with Susanna Elm, UC Berkeley.

October 9, 2018: Late Antiquity: “Long and Broad” with Arnaldo Marcone, Roma Tre University. 

October 15, 2018: Yearning Towards Carrie Buck with Eli Clare. 

October 17, 2018: Plática con CLAH with Director Luis Alvarez. 

October 18, 2018: The Power of the Sacred: An Alternative to the Narrative of Disenchantment with Professor Hans Joas, Humboldt University and the University of Chicago. 

October 24, 2018: How Women's Experiences Come Alive in a New Digital Archive, New Interpretations of the American Past with Emeritus Professors Kathryn Kish Sklar and Thomas Dublin, Binghamton University.

October 24, 2018: Singing Our Way to Freedom Film Screening and Discussion with Director Paul Espinosa; Estevan Azcona, San Jose State University; and Michelle Tellez, University of Arizona. 

October 25, 2018: Rethinking Ethnopoetics and the Legacy of Jerome Rothenberg with multiple guests. 

October 29, 2018: In the Transpacific Wake of Iberian Globalization with John D. Blanco, UC San Diego. 

November 1, 2018: When Yiddish Was Young: Vilna's Last Generation with Justin Cammy, Smith College. 

November 5, 2018: Anti-Racist Horizons: Zapatista Kuxlejal Politics and Indigenous Autonomy with Professor Mariana Mora, Center for Research and Advanced Studies in Social Anthropology. 

November 5, 2018: Voices of TransAndean Indigenous Resistance with multiple guests. 

November 14, 2018: Beyond the Wall: The Aftermath of Deportation in Mexico with Otros Dreams en Acción.

November 15, 2018: Condemned to Tribalism? Us Versus Them in Contemporary America with Allen Buchanan, Duke University and King's College.

November 19, 2018: Other Russias: Illustrating Contemporary Society with Victoria Lomasko, Moscow State University of Printing Arts. 

November 28, 2018: Backpacking Rakugo Trips in the US and Canada with Tozaburo Yanagiya.

December 6 and 7, 2018: "The Lake and The Lake" by Sindhu Thirumalaisamy, MFA Thesis Screening.

January 7, 2019: Dido of Carthage - Reclaiming A Roman Queen with Josephine Crawley Quinn, Associate Professor of Ancient History at Oxford University.

January 10, 2019: A Creative Conversation with Somi.

January 10, 2019: Jazz with Somi.

January 17, 2019: When Biology Became Destiny: How Historians Interpret Gender in the Holocaust with Marion Kaplan.

January 24, 2019: Vladimir Vysotsky, a Russian Cultural Legend: A Talk by Dmitry Bykov. 

January 28, 2019: Dreams in Greek and Roman Religion - Old and New Problems with Dr. Gil Renberg, Lecturer of Classics & Religious Studies at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln.

January 30, 2019: New Faculty Q&A Series with Wilfrido Terrazas, Assistant Professor of Music

January 31, 2019: Mobility, Empire, and the Limits of Citizenship in Cuba with Professor David Sartorius, Assistant Professor of History at the University of Maryland. 

February 4, 2019: Vicarious Media: Liveness, Serial Affect, and Fan Mediation in K-pop with Professor Michelle Cho, University of Toronto. 

February 4, 2019: The Corridors of Berlin: Proximity, Peripherality, and Surveillance in Dovid Bergelson's Boarding House Stories with Marc Caplan, Yale University.

February 4 - March 15, 2019: "Reclaim! Remain! Rebuild! Posters on Affordable Housing, Gentrification & Resistance" Art Exhibit. 

February 7, 2019: Race and Gentrification featuring the Art Exhibit "Reclaim! Remain! Rebuild! Posters on Affordable Housing, Gentrification & Resistance" with Professor Eric Avila, UCLA; Rizzhel Javier, San Diego Artist; Carolina Martinez, Environmental Health Coalition Associate Director; and Georgette Gomez, San Diego City Council President.

February 11, 2019: Le Mamea's Wail with Dr. Kirisitina Sailiata, UC President's Postdoctoral Fellow in Asian American Studies at UCLA. 

February 15, 2019: UniverCities: How Higher Education is Transforming Urban America with Professor Davarian Baldwin, Trinity College. 

February 20, 2019: Juan de los Muertos/Juan of the Dead (2010) Film Screening. 

February 21, 2019: Up Close and Personal: Gods and Mortals in Classical Athenian Art with Dr. H. Alan Shapiro, Johns Hopkins University. 

February 27, 2019: "This is Sparta?: Sparta and Athens as Classroom Models" with Professor Mike Lippman, University of Nebraska, Lincoln. 

March 4, 2019: "Totem - Song for Home" Film Screening and Q&A with Shingo Wakagi.

March 7, 2019: "Reinterpreting Political Violence in the 20th Century, Europe: A Comparative Perspective" with Professor Julian Casanova, University of Zaragoza/Institute of Advanced Studies Princeton. 

March 7, 2019: "Women and Children First: The Earliest Evidence for Ancient Greek Body Amulets" with Professor Christopher Faraone, University of Chicago.

March 7, 2019: Artist's Talk with Chris E. Vargas, Executive Director of the Museum of Transgender Hirstory & Art (MOTHA). 

March 8, 2019: "Technoscience and Political Algorithms" Conference. 

March 8, 2019: "Translation as a Bridge? Ideological Encounters Between Israeli & American Jewish Cultures" with Dr. Omri Asscher, Postdoctral Fellow at University of California, Los Angeles. 

March 14, 2019: "Plant Cane, Harvest Fuel": Modern Agriculture and Hunger in Brazil with Professor Thomas Rogers, Emory College of Arts and Sciences. 

March 18, 2019: "Yearning to See God: Early Byzantine Art, Theology, and Science" with Dr. Laura Salah Nasrallah, Professor of New Testament & Early Christianity at Harvard Divinity School. 

April 8, 2019: "Shakespeare's Shylock and the Legend of the Wandering Jew" with Galit Hasan-Rokem, Professor Emerita of Folklore and Hebrew Literature at Hebrew University of Jerusalem.

April 10, 2019: "Undesirables: Queering the History of U.S. Immigration Policy" with Julio Capó, Associate Professor of History at University of Massachusetts Amherst.

April 11, 2019: "Immigration and Morality: Invitation to a Dialogue" with Joseph Carens, Professor of Political Science at University of Toronto. 

April 11 and 12, 2019: Big Calculation and the History of Intelligence with Lorraine Daston, Visiting Professor of Social Thought and History at University of Chicago. 

April 11 - 18, 2019: The 9th Annual San Diego Asian Film Festival Spring Showcase. 

April 15, 2019: "The Scale of Culture: City, Nation, Empire and the Russian-Georgian Encounter" with Harsha Ram, Associate Professor of Slavic and Comparative Literature at UC Berkeley. 

April 17, 2019: UC San Diego Inaugural Arab American Heritage Month.

April 18, 2019: Art, Power, and the Radical Imagination with Favianna Rodriguez, Executive Director of CultureStrike. 

April 18, 2019: "Reframing Byzantium: Empire, Territory, and Identity after the Fall of Constantinople" with Nathaniel Aschenbrenner, PhD candidate at Harvard University. 

April 22, 2019: "Lost and Found: Forgetting and the Formation of Rabbinic Judaism" with Professor Mira Balberg, Professor & Endowed Chair in Ancient Jewish Civilization. 

April 23, 2019: "Iranian National Identity and the Nazi's Nuremberg Race Laws" with Dr. Mohammad Rafi, Lecturer in the Humanities at UC Irvine.

April 26, 2019: Diasporic Youth and Resistance via K-pop Cover Dance with Chuyun Oh, PhD, Assistant Professor of Dance at San Diego State University. 

April 29, 2019: "Rhythm, Mobility, and Visibility in the International Career of Black Pacific Arts Matriarch Victoria Santa Cruz" with Dr. Heidi Feldman, Center for Iberian and Latin American Studies (CILAS) visiting scholar.

April 30, 2019: Poetry & Convo with Queer Indigenous Poet Tommy Pico. 

May 2, 2019: Crossing Borders Symposium. 

May 2 and 3, 2019: Feminist World-Building in Japanese Cinema / Building Feminist Worlds in Japanese Cinema Film Screening and Symposium. 

May 6, 2019: Athletes at Every Size with Ragen Chastain, Guinness World Record holder for Heaviest Woman to Compete a Marathon. 

May 9, 2019: "Literature and Molecules: Remembering Primo Levi on the 100th Anniversary of His Birth" with Prof. Andrew Viterbi, Prof. Massimo Piattelli-Palmarini, Prof. Brian Keating, and Dr. Luca Legnani. Discussant: Dean Cristina Della Coletta.   

May 9, 2019: "Spiritrials" A Play by Dahlak Brathwaite. 

May 11, 2019: Interrogating Early Modern Empire. 

May 13, 2019: Human with a Stool Film Screening and Q&A with the crew. 

May 13, 2019: "We Gon' Be Alright" Race and Resegregation in Today's America with Jeff Chang, Vice President of Narrative, Arts, and Culture at Race Forward.

May 14, 2019: "(Re)Locating Known Histories of Science to the South: The Case of Hybrid Seeds in Mexico" with Gabriela Soto Laveaga, Professor of the History of Science at Harvard University. 

May 16, 2019: "Local Color: Hawaiian Shave Ice, Aesthetics, and State Multiculturalism" with Dr. Hi'ilei Hobart, Postdoctoral Fellow in Native Studies in the Center for the Study of Ethnicity and Race at Columbia University. 

May 16, 2019: "Plato in Sicily: Tyrants, Letters, and the Fate of Philosophy" with Dr. Alex Petkas, Assistant Professor of Classics and Humanities at Fresno State University. 

May 20, 2019: Bloodless with Gina Kim, Professor at UCLA School of Theater, Film and Television. 

May 23, 2019: "Photographic Literacy: Cameras in the Hands of Russian Authors" with Katherine Reischl, Assistant Professor of Slavic Languages and Literatures at Princeton University. 

May 23, 2019: "A Muslim Admiral and the Chinese Fleet: A Revisionist View of Zheng He's Ocean Voyages (1405-1433) in Global Perspective" with Guotong Li, Professor at California State University Long Beach. 

May 23, 2019: "The Injustice Never Leaves You: Anti-Mexican Violence in Texas" with Monica Muñoz Martinez, Assistant Professor of American Studies and Ethnic Studies at Brown University. 

May 24, 2019: (CANCELLED) "Nakedness and Protest from Lysistrata to Black Lives Matter" with Helen Morales, Professor at UC Santa Barbara.

May 28, 2019: "3D Online Publications + Social Justice: The Soweto Uprisings, Stompie Seipei, and Apartheid's Long History" with Angel David Nieves, Associate Professor of History and Digital Humanities at San Diego State University.

June 4, 2019: Radicals in the Barrio: A book talk with Justin Chacón, Professor of Chicana/o Studies, San Diego City College. 

2017-2018 Event List

October 5, 2017: "The Crisis of Commemoration: First Contacts in the Americas" - Dr. Ray Ashley, Frank Salazar, and Dr. Kevin Terraciano 

October 9, 2017: “Radical Technologies: The Design of the Everyday Life" -  Adam Greenfield

October 9, 2017: "An Archaeologist's Eye: Drawing the Parthenon Sculpture (Or Trying to See What is No Longer Visible)" with Dr. Katherine Schwab. 

October 9, 2017: "Remembering Che" - Arnie Schoenberg, Mario Torero, and Professor Emily Hicks 

October 11, 2017: CANCELLED: "Like Shadows Walking: Liberating Treblinka with the Red Army" - Jacob Sandbrand

October 16, 2017: "Pacific Worlds and the Development Agenda" - Nancy Kwak. 

October 25, 2017: "The Travel Ban: The Politics of Immigration in the US" - Professor Babak Rahimi

October 26, 2017: "Mafia State: The Politics of Organized Crime in Contemporary Turkey" - Professor Ryan Gingeras

November 2, 2016: "Climate Change and Religion" - Professor Thomas Csordas, Professor Aftab Jassal, and Professor Karma Lekshe Tsomo 

November 6, 2017: "Against the Deportation Terror" - Professor Rachel Buff

November 7, 2017: "Recovering Histories of Violence in the Borderlands" - Dr. Monica Muñoz Martinez

November 9, 2017: Myth, a documentary film screening

November 13, 2017: "Interactive Workshop" - Las Krudas Cubensi

November 20, 2017: “The Philosophy of Accidentality: Revisiting Mexican Existentialism” - Professor Manuel Vargas for the New Faculty Q&A Series

November 21, 2017: "Hitler, My Neighbor" - Edgar Feuchtwanger

November 27, 2017: "Sentimental Seamen: Structures of Labor, Feeling and Bondage in an American Age of Sail" - Mark B. Kelley, Ph.D. Candidate in Literature, UC San Diego for the Pacific Worlds Initiative

December 1, 2017: "The Roads To and From the Paris Climate Agreement" - Professor Andrew Light 

December 4, 2017: "Soldiering through Empire: Race and the Making of the Decolonizing Pacific" - Professor Simeon Man for the Pacific Worlds Initiative

December 7, 2017: "Confronting Political Intimidation and Public Bullying" - Professor Emeritus Roddey Reid, UC San Diego.  

December 7, 2017: "The Demise of the US-Turkish Partnership? Strategic Partnership in the Erdogan and Trump Presidencies" - Sinan Ciddi

December 7, 2017: "Why Gorbachev Failed and Deng Xiaoping Succeeded? The Comparison of Soviet and Chinese Transformations" - Professor Vladislav Zubok 

January 11, 2018: "After Deportation: The Case of Afghan Deportees" - Professor Shahram Khosravi

January 12, 2018: "Digital Persianate" - Nile Green (Keynote)

January 16, 2018: "Sanctuary and the Homelessness Crisis: Rethinking the Growth of Skid Row, Los Angeles" - Dr. Cindy I-Fen Cheng

January 17, 2018: "The Holocaust Litigations: Defining Guilt, Extracting Reparations" - William Lerach

January 18, 2018: Annual Ranglas Lecture: "Were Barbarians Barbaric? The View from Greece" - Professor Erich S. Gruen

January 24, 2018: "North Korea in the Age of Trump" - Professsor Martin Hart-Landsberg and Hyun Lee

January 29, 2018: "The Eastside Jew That Conquered Europe: Leon Trotsky In America" - Professor Tony Michels

January 31, 2018: "The Capital of Israel? Israeli Settlements and the Annexation of East Jerusalem" - Professor Gary Fields

February 2, 2018: "Blood Purity and Scientific Independence: Blood Science and Postcolonial Struggles in Korea, 1926-1975" - Jaehwan Hyun

February 5, 2018: "The Truth about the Early Fifteenth Century Chinese Ocean Voyages" - Professor Sarah Schneewind

February 5, 2018: Issues of Identity: In Conversation with Hilton Als - Hilton Als and Dr. Gentry Patrick

February 6, 2018: Scalar Workshop with Scalar Team

February 6, 2018: Book Talk and Book Signing: Iran: A Modern History - Professor Abbas Amanat. 

February 7, 2018: "North Korea's Nuclear Program: From an Intelligence Perspective" - Torrey Froscher

February 7, 2018: "Face to Face with Demjanjuk: The Elusive Quest for Closure" - Martin Haas

February 12, 2018: Annual Vassiliadis Lecture: "Was There a Eurasian Late Antiquity?" - Professor Michael Kulikowski

February 14, 2018: Design@Large: "Networks for us, by us" - Erin Glass

February 15, 2018: "Artifices of Eternity: Constructing Sainthood in the Ottoman Balkans" - Professor Nikolaos Panou and Peter Tsantes

February 16, 2018: Coding and App Development with Swift in the Digital Humanities - Dr. Andrew Currah

February 20, 2018: "Figuring Korean Figures: Children's Literature in Modern Korea" - Dafna Zur 

February 20, 2018: "Visions of Ukraine" - Slava Vakarchuk

February 20, 2018: "The Strange Stories of Yiddishland: What The Yiddish Press Reveals About The Jews?" - Eddy Portnoy

February 21, 2018: "Japanese Studies Career Paths - Alumni Perspectives" as part of the Japanese Studies 30-year Anniversary - Stephanie Borria, Gloria Wu, Jane H. Yamashiro, Dylan Yokoyama

February 21, 2018: "Research and Innovation in Japanese Studies Instruction" as part of the Japanese Studies 30-year Anniversary - Joseph Hankins, Megumi Naoi, Yasu-Hiko Tohsaku

February 21, 2018: "The Future of Japanese Studies"  as part of the Japanese Studies 30-year Anniversary - Eric Cazdyn and Mitsuhiro Yoshimoto

February 22, 2018: "The Archaeology of Religious Interaction in Late Antique Palestine - Jews, Christians and Moslems" - Gideon Avni

February 27, 2018: Act and Punishment a film by Evgeny Mitta

February 28, 2018: "The Gendered Politics of Socialist Consumption in North Korea, 1953-65" with Andre Schmid. 

February 28, 2018: "East West Street: On the Origins of 'Genocide' and 'Crimes Against Humanity'” - Philippe Sands 

March 1, 2018: "The Continuous Clapback: Black Women as Social Justice Activists Part 1: The Legacy of Language" - Alyesha Wise and Miki Vale

March 1, 2018: "Chinese Women's Pornography and its Afterglow" - Professor Katrien Jacobs

March 5, 2018: "Patrolling the Past: Bringing the Papua New Guinea Colonial-Era Reports into the Digital Realm" -Cristela Garcia-Spitz

March 8, 2018: "The Migrating Writer: A Russia-Israel-Ukraine Circuit" - Linor Goralik with Ainsley Morse and Amelia Glaser

March 10, 2018: Xylouris White Duo Concert

March 12, 2018: "Thinking like a Port: Capitalism and Nature in San Diego" with David Pedersen

March 12, 2018: "The Future of American Capitalism" with Professor Robert Brenner

March 13, 2018: "The Ukrainian Night" - Professor Marci Shore

March 14, 2018: "Not like Sheep to the Slaughter: Vengeance or Justice?" - Michael and Bonnie Bart

March 15, 2018: "Ancient Theories of Color" - Professor Katerina Ierodiakonou

March 26, 2018: Celebration of Greek Independence Day - Presentations by doctoral students

April 5, 2018: “Yemen After the Arab Spring: Vicissitude of a New Constitution” - Benoit Challand

April 5, 2018: "Occupational Hazards: Israel in the West Bank" - Dr. Gershon Shafir and Rabbi Graubart 

April 11, 2018: "Rising from the Rubble: Creating POLIN Museum of the History of Polish Jews" - Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett

April 12, 2018: "Agonistic Harmony and Transformation" - Martha Gonzalez

April 12, 2018: "Katzin Lecture: Did Jewish Jokes Immigrate? Late Nineteenth-Century Yiddish Dictionaries and Jewish Dialect Humor in Russia and the United States" - Gabriella Safran

April 13, 2018: "Research Methods in East European Jewish Studies" - Gabriella Safran 

April 17, 2018: Semyon Khanin "Russian Poetry's Diaspora" - Kevin Platt 

April 17, 2018: "Fake News?: Post-Truth & the Politics of Authenticity since the Cold War" - Professor Ari Heinrich, Professor Kevin Platt, and Natalia Roudakova

April 18, 2018: Film Screening & Discussion of Iphigenia: Book of Change - Director Elise Kermani and panelists Page DuBois and Babak Rahimi

April 19, 2018: "Territorial Expansion and Benthic Depths in Iranian Oil Films" - Professor Negar Mottahedeh

April 19, 2018: "The Continuous Clapback: Black Women as Social Justice Activists Part 2: The Legacy of Local Activism" - Wilnisha "Tru7h" Sutton, N. Diane Moss, and Dr. Sharon Whitehurst-Payne

April 23, 2018: Meet Arts & Humanities Alumni of UC San Diego - Allie Moreno, Kent Oberlin, Emily Zheng, Ona Russell, Christine Eco, Hiroki Araki-Kawasguchi, and Lisa Dearen

April 24, 2018: "Cultural Encounters: The Innovative Islamic Architecture of the Deccan, India" - Dr. Helen Philon 

April 26, 2018: Disability, Intersectionality, and State Violence - Leroy Moore (Keynote), Professor Nirmala Erevelles, Anna Mollow, Khalid Alexander, Dustin Gibson, and Jayda Rasberry

April 27, 2018: "Chilenas in the Diaspora: Culture, Resistance, and Hope" - Liliana Wilson and Cecilia Ubilla

April 30, 2018: “How Socialist was China under Chairman Mao?” - Karl Gerth

May 2, 2018: Reading from her Novel: A Woman, in Bed - Anne Finger

May 2, 2018: "The Power of Voice" - Mare Advertencia Lirika

May 3, 2018: "Living in English, Writing in Hebrew: An Israeli Author's Journey Through the American Experience" -Ruby Namdar

May 7, 2018: "Crossing the Atlantic (Once Again): The Return of a Tabom Master Drummer to Bahia" - Professor Juan Diego Díaz

May 9, 2018: "Trump is Causing Chaos in the Middle East" - Foreign correspondent Reese Erlich

May 14, 2018: "Clothing Empires: Japanese Industry, African Consumer Cultures, and British Colonial Policy" - Jeremy Prestholdt 

May 14, 2018: Film screening of Color of Paradise - Babak Rahimi

May 15, 2018: Film screening of Takva: A Man's Fear of God - Hasan Kayali

May 16, 2018: Film screening of Last Enemy - Nitzan Gilady 

May 17, 2018: Black Women Behind the Camera: The Legacy of the Artistic Lens - Filmmakers Iyabo Kwayana and Ife Olatunji

May 17, 2018: "Migrating Imagi...Nations" - Former U.S. Poet Laureate Juan Felipe Herrera

May 18, 2018: Troubling the Human: Material Entanglements of Early Modern Worlds Symposium - Dr. Ivonne del Valle (Keynote)

May 19, 2018: Root Worlds: Intersectional Foundations for New Imagination - Livia Blackburne, Stephanie Diaz, Lisa Bolekaja, Professor Shelly Streeby, Professor Beatrice Pita, and Professor Rosaura Sánchez

May 24, 2018: "#metoo and the Failure to Warn Others" - Professor Elizabeth Harman 

May 24, 2018: "Celebration of Africa: Safari" - Fashion designers Ugochi Iwuaba and Hagereseb and various performances

May 30, 2018: "Against All Odds: Born in Mauthausen" - Eva Clarke

May 31, 2018: "Thinking About the Truth(s) in North Korea" - Professor Sonia Ryang

June 4, 2018: "Acorns, Asphaltum, and Asymmetrical Exchange: Reevaluating Island Economies in Ancient California" - Mikael Fauvelle for the Pacific Worlds Initiative

June 5, 2018: "Why Destroy Yemen?: Roots to the World’s Greatest Humanitarian Catastrophe" - Dr. Isa Blumi 

2016-2017 Event List

October 6, 2016: Institute of Arts & Humanities Inaugural Celebration - IAH & UC San Diego Library

October 14-16, 2016: “Palimpsests 2” Conference on Filipino Studies: “Filipinos and the Philippines”

October 18, 2016: "Challenging Conversations: Race and State Violence" - Dr. Gaye Theresa Johnson and Dr. Jordan Camp 

October 27, 2016: "Community, Arts, Resistance: Poetry Reading" - Dr. Adrian Arancibia

November 7, 2016: "The Third Worlds of America: Poverty in San Diego" - Dr. Babak Rahimi 

November 14, 2016: "The Revolutionary Imaginations of Greater Mexico" - Professor Alan Eladio Gomez

November 16, 2016: Chicano/a~Latino/a Arts & Humanities (CLAH) Relaunch & Fundraiser Social 

November 16, 2016: "Refugee Archives: Problematizing the Discourse of Rescue in Refugee Archival Practices"  - Dr. Thuy Vo Dang

November 19-20, 2016: Scholarship Fundraiser: Art Exhibit & Sale in support of UC San Diego Latino students - Olivia Graeve 

January 11, 2017: "From Books-Internet to TV-Internet: What does the demise of text and hypertext mean for the future of the internet and its early promises?" - Hossein Derakhshan hosted by IAH & Literature Department

January 25, 2017: A Conversation with Vietnamese-American Artist Trinh Mai 

February 1, 2017: 5th Annual Alkiviadis Vassiliadis Lecture: "The Magic of Craft: Workshops and the Materialization of Christianity in Late Antique Egypt" - Dr. David Frankfurter hosted by the Center for Hellenic Studies 

February 3, 2017: Chinese New Year Student Celebration - Chinese Studies Program

February 8, 2017: "Executive Orders: Islam in the Trump Era" - Dr. Babak Rahimi hosted by the Third World Studies Program

February 9, 2017: Films from the Korean Diaspora Series: Jane Jin Kaisen hosted by Transnational Korean Studies

February 10, 2017: Films from the Korean Diaspora Series: Jane Jin Kaisen (Part 2) hosted by Transnational Korean Studies 

February 13, 2017: "The Voice of My Brother's Blood: The Murder of a Town in Eastern Galicia" - Professor Omer Bartov hosted by the Jewish Studies Program

February 15, 2017: Understanding the Melancholia Epidemic: The Case of Hallyu (the Korean Wave) Fans - Professor Ingyu Oh hosted by Transnational Korean Studies 

February 21, 2017: "From Japanese Internment to the Muslim Ban: History Forgotten and Remembered" - Dr. Wael Al-Delaimy, Dr. Simeon Man, Dr. Wendy Matsuura, and Dr. Michael Provence

February 21, 2017: Films from the Korean Diaspora Series: Heung-soon IM. Lecture: "Things That Do Us Part: Belief, Fear, Faith, Betrayal, Love, Hatred, Ghost" -  Transnational Korean Studies

February 22, 2017: Films from the Korean Diaspora Series: Heung-soon IM. Film Screening: Factory Complex -  Transnational Korean Studies 

February 22, 2017: Identities are Changeable: A Conversation with Miguel Zenón - Sponsored by Departments of Anthropology, Ethnic Studies, Music, the Studio for Ethnographic Design, Center for Iberian and Latin American Studies 

February 24, 2017: The California Interdisciplinary Consortium of Italian Studies (CICIS) annual conference, themed 'Genius loci/ genius populi: Italy, a genius of place and a place of genius.' - co-sponsored by the Division of Arts & Humanities, Institute of Arts and Humanities, and the Departments of History, Literature, Theatre and Visual Arts

March 2, 2017: Annual Ranglas Lecture: "The Greek Hero in Mythic Narratives" - Dr. Sarah Iles Johnston hosted by the Center for Hellenic Studies

March 2, 2017: Documentary Screening of My Life in China and Discussion with filmmaker Kenneth Eng hosted by Institute of Arts & Humanities, Ethnic Studies, Qualcomm Institute, International House 

March 8, 2017: "A Mother's Last Wish: Stories from the Bloodlands - Pam Zimbalist hosted by the Jewish Studies Program 

March 9, 2017: The Bereishit Dance Company co-sponsored by the Transnational Korean Studies program 

March 14, 2017: "The End of 'The End of History': Lessons of East European Totalitarianism for the Postmodern World - Panel with Dr. Patrick Hyder, Dr. Steven Seegel, Dr. Marci Shore, and Dr. Tim Snyder, and moderated by Dr. Amelia Glaser

May 18, 2017: Challenging Conversations: "City of Inmates: Conquest, Rebellion, and Rise of Human Caging" - Kelly Lytle Hernandez. 

May 25, 2017: Community, Arts and Resistance: East L.A. Interchange screening with film-maker Besty Kalin. 

June 1, 2017: CANCELLED: Challenging Conversations: "#Black Lives Matter in the Trump Era" - Professor Keeanga-Yamahtta Taylor. 

2015-2016 Event List

January 25, 2016: "Muslim and Christian Influence on Jewish Law in the Middle Ages" - Rabbi Professor David Golinkin hosted by Jewish Studies

January 27, 2016: "How Scientific Racialization Shapes Mexican Immigration Policies 1848-present" - Professor Natalia Molina Mexican Immigration for the Division of Arts of Humanities "Degrees of Health and Well-being" lecture series

January 30, 2016: "Probing Fragments: Contemporary Art and Architecture in South Korea" (Art and Architecture Conference) - Sessions with Minouk Lim, Kyong Park, Sunjung Kim, Miwon Kwon, Erica Cho, Yongsoon Min, Jihoi Lee, and Kyong Park hosted by Korean Studies

February 4, 2016: "Panel Discussion: Political Imprisonment, the Prison Industrial Complex, and Radical Resistance" - Former political prisoner Sekou Abdullah Odinga and Dr. Johanna Fernández hosted by African American Studies

February 9, 2016: "Putting Religion in Its Places: How the Roman Empire became Christians" - Professor Christine Shepardson hosted by the Center for Hellenic Studies

February 12, 2016: Chinese New Year - Chinese Studies

February 18, 2016: "How Pink Turned Red: Korean Christianity and Queer Geopolitics" - Professor Ju Hui Judy Han hosted by Transnational Korean Studies

February 24, 2016: The Wild West Bank – reading from the “The Hilltop” - Author and Professor Assaf Gavron hosted by Jewish Studies

February 26, 2016: "Human Rights and History" - Professor Stefan-Ludwig Hoffmann hosted by European Studies

March 15, 2016: "Black Earth: The Holocaust as History and Warning" - Professor Timothy Snyder hosted by Jewish Studies and European Studies

April 7, 2016: A Conversation with Olympian Meb Keflezighi - European Studies

April 7, 2016: A 'New-Allegorical' Reading of Late Latin Poetry - Professor Marco Formisano hosted by the Center for Hellenic Studies

April 9, 2016: Triton Day 2016 - Institute of Arts and Humanities

April 18, 2016: "Organizing Against Democracy: The Development of the Golden Dawn in Greece" - Professor Antonis A. Ellinas hosted by the Center for Hellenic Studies

May 5, 2016: "Antisemitism and Other Racism" - Professor Jack Jacobs hosted by Jewish Studies

May 12, 2016: "Neighboring Faiths: Christianity, Islam, Judaism" - Professor David Nirenberg hosted by Jewish Studies